2019 CHAMPIONS
Oceanside Collegiate Academy
2019 WAR EAGLE JV KICKOFF
Groups
A - Oceanside Collegiate Academy (28), Greenbrier-GA (20)*, A.C. Flora (12), Heathwood Hall (0)
B - North Augusta (27), Lakeside-Evans-GA (16)*, Gray Collegiate Academy (8), Hammond (2)
C - Lexington (30), Gilbert (17)*, Cardinal Newman (11), Buford (3)
*Cannot play on Sunday
B - North Augusta (27), Lakeside-Evans-GA (16)*, Gray Collegiate Academy (8), Hammond (2)
C - Lexington (30), Gilbert (17)*, Cardinal Newman (11), Buford (3)
*Cannot play on Sunday
Friday, February 15
6:00 pm
Field 1 - Heathwood Hall 0-6 A.C. Flora
Field 4 - Gray Collegiate 2-1 Hammond
Field 5 - Cardinal Newman 0-6 Lexington
7:30 pm
Field 1 - Greenbrier 2-3 Oceanside Collegiate
Field 4 - Lakeside 0-3 North Augusta
Field 5 - Buford 1-2 Gilbert
Field 1 - Heathwood Hall 0-6 A.C. Flora
Field 4 - Gray Collegiate 2-1 Hammond
Field 5 - Cardinal Newman 0-6 Lexington
7:30 pm
Field 1 - Greenbrier 2-3 Oceanside Collegiate
Field 4 - Lakeside 0-3 North Augusta
Field 5 - Buford 1-2 Gilbert
Saturday, February 16
10:00 am
Field 1 - A.C. Flora 1-2 Greenbrier
Field 4 - Hammond 1-2 Lakeside
Field 5 - Gilbert 3-2 Cardinal Newman
11:30 am
Field 1 - Oceanside Collegiate 10-0 Heathwood Hall
Field 4 - North Augusta 2-0 Gray Collegiate
Field 5 - Lexington 7-0 Buford
3:00 pm
Field 1 - Cardinal Newman 4-2 Buford
Field 4 - Hammond 0-1 North Augusta
Field 5 - Heathwood Hall 0-10 Greenbrier
4:30 pm
Field 1 - Lexington 4-0 Gilbert
Field 4 - Gray Collegiate 0-1 Lakeside
Field 5 - Oceanside Collegiate 3-1 A.C. Flora
6:00 pm
Field 4 - EXHIBITION: Soda City FC vs. Soda City FC Sorinex
Field 1 - A.C. Flora 1-2 Greenbrier
Field 4 - Hammond 1-2 Lakeside
Field 5 - Gilbert 3-2 Cardinal Newman
11:30 am
Field 1 - Oceanside Collegiate 10-0 Heathwood Hall
Field 4 - North Augusta 2-0 Gray Collegiate
Field 5 - Lexington 7-0 Buford
3:00 pm
Field 1 - Cardinal Newman 4-2 Buford
Field 4 - Hammond 0-1 North Augusta
Field 5 - Heathwood Hall 0-10 Greenbrier
4:30 pm
Field 1 - Lexington 4-0 Gilbert
Field 4 - Gray Collegiate 0-1 Lakeside
Field 5 - Oceanside Collegiate 3-1 A.C. Flora
6:00 pm
Field 4 - EXHIBITION: Soda City FC vs. Soda City FC Sorinex
Sunday, February 17
SEMIFINALS - 10:00 am
Field 4 - Lexington 2-0 A.C. Flora
Field 5 - Oceanside Collegiate 2-0 North Augusta
CHAMPIONSHIP - 2:00 pm
Field 4 - Lexington 0-2 Oceanside Collegiate
Field 4 - Lexington 2-0 A.C. Flora
Field 5 - Oceanside Collegiate 2-0 North Augusta
CHAMPIONSHIP - 2:00 pm
Field 4 - Lexington 0-2 Oceanside Collegiate
TOURNEY SCHEDULE & TOURNEY LETTER
20-wejvk.pdf | |
File Size: | 163 kb |
File Type: |
Gray Collegiate Academy is proud to announce the formation of the inaugural WAR EAGLE JV KICKOFF to be held February 21-23, 2020 at the West Columbia Soccer Complex. The tournament will be open to Boys JV teams. We plan to field a tournament with 12 teams.
TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
WHAT: War Eagle JV Kickoff (Boys JV Preseason Tournament)
WHEN: February 21-23, 2020
WHERE: West Columbia Soccer Complex (760 Old Barnwell Rd, West Columbia, SC 29170)
ENTRY FEE: $250 – Due December 1, 2019
Make Checks Payable To:
Gray Collegiate Academy
ATTN: Coach Kevin Heise
3833 Leaphart Road
West Columbia, SC 29169
TOURNEY INFO:
• Tourney Pass - $15
• Day Pass - $8; Good only on day of purchase
• Championship game only $5
• Concession Stand will be open
• Teams are guaranteed three matches (weather permitting). No refunds if the tourney is canceled due to inclement weather.
• 30-minute halves; 7-minute halftime;
• 12 team tourney - Point System: WIN = 6 points / TIE = 3 points / LOSS = 0 points / 1 point for every goal to 3 / 1 point for a shutout / -1 point for Yellow Card Ejection (two yellows) / -2 points for a straight Red Card Ejection
• Team listed first will wear DARK colors. The team listed second will wear WHITE/LIGHT colors.
• Semifinals and Championship matches will play via SCHSL rules: Two 5-minute overtimes and then penalty kicks if necessary.
TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
WHAT: War Eagle JV Kickoff (Boys JV Preseason Tournament)
WHEN: February 21-23, 2020
WHERE: West Columbia Soccer Complex (760 Old Barnwell Rd, West Columbia, SC 29170)
ENTRY FEE: $250 – Due December 1, 2019
Make Checks Payable To:
Gray Collegiate Academy
ATTN: Coach Kevin Heise
3833 Leaphart Road
West Columbia, SC 29169
TOURNEY INFO:
• Tourney Pass - $15
• Day Pass - $8; Good only on day of purchase
• Championship game only $5
• Concession Stand will be open
• Teams are guaranteed three matches (weather permitting). No refunds if the tourney is canceled due to inclement weather.
• 30-minute halves; 7-minute halftime;
• 12 team tourney - Point System: WIN = 6 points / TIE = 3 points / LOSS = 0 points / 1 point for every goal to 3 / 1 point for a shutout / -1 point for Yellow Card Ejection (two yellows) / -2 points for a straight Red Card Ejection
• Team listed first will wear DARK colors. The team listed second will wear WHITE/LIGHT colors.
• Semifinals and Championship matches will play via SCHSL rules: Two 5-minute overtimes and then penalty kicks if necessary.
2020 Committed Teams
BJV committed teams as of 11.26.19:
- Belton-Honea Path, 4A
- Buford, 2A
- A.C. Flora, 4A
- Gilbert, 3A
- Gray Collegiate, 2A
- Greenbrier, 6A (GA) - three games only (Fri/2 Sat)
- Hillcrest, 5A
- Lexington, 5A
- North Augusta, 4A
- Oceanside Collegiate, 2A
- Ridge View, 4A
- TBA
Team Rosters
- tba